Santa Pod Raceway
Drag Racing

Champions Past & Present

FIA Championships

Top Fuel Dragster Pro Modified* Pro Stock Top Methanol Funny Car Top Methanol Dragster
2013 Thomas Nataas Micke Gullqvist Jimmy Ålund Jonnie Lindberg -
2012 Risto Poutiainen Micke Gullqvist Thomas Lindström Leif Andréasson Manty Bugeja
2011 Urs Erbacher Micke Gullqvist Jimmy Ålund Ulf Leanders Fred Hanssen
2010 Urs Erbacher Johan Lindberg Michael Malmgren Dan Larsen Timo Habermann
2009 Andy Carter Mats Eriksson Jimmy Ålund Ulf Leanders Timo Habermann
2008 Andy Carter Mikael Lindahl Jimmy Ålund Ulf Leanders Peter Schofer
2007 Urs Erbacher Michael Gullqvist Jimmy Ålund Fredrik Fagerstrom Dave Wilson
2006 Håkan Nilsson Urban Johansson Jimmy Ålund Ulf Leanders Dave Wilson
2005 Lex Joon Patrik Wikström Jimmy Ålund Urs Erbacher Dave Wilson
2004 Andy Carter - Jimmy Ålund Urs Erbacher Dave Wilson
2003 Smax Smith - Michael Malmgren Urs Erbacher Dave Wilson
2002 Kim Reymond - Michael Malmgren Mikael Kågered Peter Schoefer
2001 Andy Carter - Niclas Andersson Leif Andreasson Robert Turner
2000 Anita Mäkelä - Niclas Andersson Leif Andreasson Eero Kilpelainen
1999 Gordie Bonin - Niclas Andersson Mikael Kågered Jarmo Roivas
1998 Barry Sheavills - Niclas Andersson Leif Andreasson Peter Beck
1997 Rico Anthes - Tomi Laine - -
1996 Jens Nybo - Tomi Laine - -

*Pro Mod was the NDRS Championship before 2006

FIM Europe Championships

Super Twin Bike Top Fuel Bike Pro Stock Bike Funny Bike Super Street Bike
2013 Ronny Aasen Ian King Fredrik Fredlund - Garry Bowe
2012 Nate Gagnon Ian King Fredrik Fredlund - Graham Balchin
2011 Per Bengtsson Peter Svensson Jesper Thiel Rikard Gustafsson Graham Dance
2010 Lorenz Stäuble Petri Paljakka Ulf Ögge Christian Jäger -
2009 Per Bengtsson Ian King Ulf Ögge - -
2008 Svein Olav Rolfstad Ian King Fredrik Fredlund - -
2007 Lorenz Stauble Ian King Tom Tinndahn - -
2006 Ronny Aasen Rikard Gustavsson Anders Abrahamsson - -
2005 Ronny Aasen Ian King Roger Pettersson - -
2004 Ton Pels Roel Koedam Roger Pettersson - -
2003 Per Bengtsson Roel Koedam Roger Pettersson - -
2002 Anders Karling Sverrre Dahl Öivind von Essen - -
2001 Anders Karling Ian King Roger Pettersson - -
2000 Stefan Junerud Öivind Dahl Roger Pettersson - -
1999 Per Bengtsson Roel Koedam Roger Pettersson - -
1998 Gerhard Willemse Eric Teboul Roger Pettersson - -
1997 Werner Sohn Roel Koedam Roger Pettersson - -
1996 Ton Pels Peter Svensson Roger Pettersson - -
1995 Anders Karling Peter Svensson Stefan Mejerwall - -
1994 Anders Karling Peter Bosset Dave Beck - -
1993 - Henk Geeve Veli Malin - -

Prior to 2013 UEM classes. Prior to 2003, Top Fuel Bike was Competition Bike.

MSA Championships

Pro Modified Top Methanol Funny Car Top Methanol Dragster
2013 Bruno Bader - -
2012 Roger Moore - -
2011 Graham Ellis - -
2010 Andy Robinson - -
2009 Andy Robinson - -
2008 Philip Englefield - -
2007 Andy Robinson - -
2006 - - Rob Turner
2005 - - Rob Turner
2004 - Gordon Smith Doug Ripley
2003 - John Spuffard Dave Wilson
2002 - John Spuffard Rob Turner
2001 - John Spuffard Rob Turner
2000 - - Rob Turner
1999 - - Rob Turner

UK National Drag Racing Championships

Super Modified Super Pro ET Super Comp Super Gas
2013 - Scott Hauser Paul Brown Jon Morton
2012 Belinda Bull Jack Brewster Brian Pateman Brian Pateman
2011 Nigel Payne John Atkinson Brian Pateman Brian Pateman
2010 Andy Hone Barry Giles Paul Marston Racing Dan Page
2009 Nigel Payne John Everitt Brian Pateman Jon Morton
2008 Nigel Payne Rick Cooke Team PMR1 Conrad Stanley
2007 Andy Kirk Spencer Tramm Paul Knight Jon Morton
2006 Ellis Racing Martyn Jones Chris Johnson Tim Adam
2005 Ellis Racing Ian Tubb Chris Johnson Frank Mason
2004 Andy Hone Ian Tubb Shaun Lathan Conrad Stanley
2003 Danny Cockerill Ian Bishop Tim Adam Tim Adam
2002 Danny Cockerill Martyn Jones Martin Curbishley Frank Mason
2001 - Steve Green Tim Adam Tim Adam
2000 - Steve Green Alex Nicol Tim Adam
1999 - Wayne Saunders John Webster Luke Ramage

Super Street Pro ET Sportsman ET Junior Dragster
2013 Harrison Brown Keith Herbert Craig Wright Rhiannon Bellenie
2012 Leigh Morris Paul Brown Craig Wright Joe Kellett
2011 Leigh Morris Rick McCann Sean Armstrong Joe Kellett
2010 Mark Watkins Rick McCann Geoff Cowley Gabrielle McDonald
2009 John Grant Team PMR1 Ralph Young Anna Stanley
2008 Leigh Morris Paul Baynton Geoff Cowley Scott Hauser
2007 Bob Lees Paul Baynton Team Cando Nicholas Mugridge
2006 Bob Lees Team Top Banana Geoff Cowley Scott Hauser
2005 John Grant John Atkinson Rick Denny Jay Hauser
2004 Mike Bentley Team Heaven & Hell Team Rainy City Lightning Nicholas Mugridge
2003 Mike Bentley Team Top Banana Kevin Slyfield Colin Morrice
2002 Leigh Morris Team Heaven & Hell Team Rainy City Lightning Ricky Emms
2001 Team Rat Rage Team Tokyo Toy Team Rainy City Lightning Philip Cook
2000 Team Rat Rage David Potter Neil L'Alouette Paul Lindley-Allen
1999 Team Top Banana Chris Johnson Phil Walker -

Nostalgia Fuel Altered Outlaw Anglia Street Eliminator Wild Bunch
2013 Nick Davies Cliff Griffin Brian Payne Adz Price
2012 Team Chaos Cliff Griffin Brian Payne Adz Price
2011 Joe Bond Cliff Griffin Brian Payne Adam Price
2010 Joe Bond Cliff Griffin Ian Hook Darren Law
2009 Frank Bennett Richard Colby Colin Lazenby Dogs Bollocks Racing
2008 Dennis Wratten Paul Wright Steve Pateman Team Cunning Plan
2007 Clayton Round Paul Wright Steve Nash Team Cunning Plan
2006 Clayton Round Paul Wright Ian Hook Team Cunning Plan
2005 Clayton Round Paul Wright Colin Lazenby Mike Cresswell
2004 - Pete Ashworth Ian Jackson Tony Smith
2003 - Paul Hensher Steve Pateman Tom Coe
2002 - Rob Stone Steve Pateman Floyd Codpiece Racing
2001 - Cliff Griffin Steve Pateman Dogs Bollocks Racing
2000 - Rob Stone John Sleath  Dogs Bollocks Racing
1999 - Rob Stone Steve Pateman Steve Vaughan
1998 - Rob Stone - Angi Wilding
1997 - Rob Stone - Tony Smith
1996 - Paul Hensher - Roy Wilding
1995 - Paul Hensher - -
1994 - Andy Carter - -
1993 - Danny Cockerill - -

ACU & National Drag Bike Championships

Top Fuel Bike Funny Bike Pro Stock Bike Competition Bike
2012 Ian King Maarten Zijlstra Len Paget Phil Leamon
2011 Kev Charman Steve French Len Paget Stu Crane
2010 Rene van den Berg Steve French Dave Beck Ivan Birch
2009 Steve Woollatt Kevin Charman Dave Beck Ivan Birch
2008 Steve Woollatt Chris Hall Dave Beck Ivan Birch
2007 Steve Woolatt Neil Midgley Dave Beck Philip Leamon
2006 Steve Carey Neil Midgley Dave Beck Kevin Charman
2005 Steve Woollatt Chris Hall Dave Beck Gary Jones
2004 Steve Woollatt Neil Midgley Tony Clark TJ O'Brien
2003 Steve Woollatt Neil Midgley Dave Beck Philip Leamon
2002 Steve Woollatt Neil Midgley Nick Pepper Klaus Brinkmann
2001 Ian King Tim Blakemore Dave Beck Helen Curran
2000 Steve Woollatt Chris Hall Len Paget Barry Holland
1999 Steve Woollatt Tim Blakemore Paul Willis Chris Hall

Super Street Bike 8.50 9.50 Bike* 10.50 Bike Junior Bike
2012 Steve Venables Mick Winyard Fred Furlong - Louis Davies
2011 Steve Venables Mick Winyard Jake Mechaell - -
2010 Richard Stubbins - Jake Mechaell - -
2009 Richard Stubbins - Richard Sawatzki - -
2008 Steve Venables - Richard Sawatzki - -
2007 Steve Venables - Chris Jones - -
2006 Jamie Sneddon - Andy Bird - -
2005 Steve Venables - Fred Furlong - -
2004 Graham Dance - Richard Sawatzki John Hackney -
2003 Karl Larcombe - Fred Furlong Andy Burfitt -
2002 Graham Dance - Paul Morris Darren Winnard -
2001 Tony Clark - Paul Watson Steve Templeman -
2000 Graham Dance - Jamie Sneddon Paul Hambidge -
1999 Graham Dance - Dave Bailey Steve Templeman -

* 9.90 Bike 1999-2004

SuperTwins Championships

Top Fuel Top Gas ET* Street
2012 - Joe Elliott Pete Harrison -
2011 Shawn Rodman Dave Smart Martin Brookes -
2010 Shawn Rodman Chris Mott Pete Harrison -
2009 Martin Blackwell Les Harris Dave Smart -
2008 Martin Blackwell Chris Mott Jo Elliot -
2007 Wendy Clutterbuck Chris Mott Steve Partridge -
2006 Wendy Clutterbuck John Floyd Barrie Gregory Dave Jones
2005 Chris Stebbings John Floyd Tony Legg Dave Jones

*Street and modified merged into ET in 2007

VWDRC

VW Pro VW Sportsman VW Alternate Engine
2013 Matt Attwood Jason Anslow -
2012 James Hodson Dean Clatworthy -
2011 Phil Norman Matthew Bennett-Sime -
2010 Matt Atwood Russ Weir -
2009 James Hodson Lucy Matthews -
2008 James Hodson Spencer Tramm Scott Evison
2007 Glynn Morgan Paul Herbert Mark Skeen
2006 Glynn Morgan Paul Herbert Bubba Finney
2005 Glynn Morgan Paul Herbert Spencer Tramm
2004 Ken Blomer Michael Gaeraghty Spencer Tramm
2003 Russ Fellows Stuart Hinds Matt Attwood
2002 Paul Jackson Stuart Hinds Matt Attwood
2001 Scott Evison Neil Robinson -
2000 Jim Smith Catherine Bishop -

*VW Alternate Engine merged with Pro and Sportsman in 2009

Points Menu:
Past Champions | 2013 Standings | 2012 Standings | 2011 Standings | 2010 Standings | 2009 Standings | 2008 Standings | 2007 Standings | 2006 Standings | 2005 Standings

Follow Santa Pod Raceway

Facebook YouTube Twitter Newsletter

 

Lane Sponsors

Lane Sponsors

 

Phone Apps

Apps

Two apps to choose from on the Apps page.

 
 
Buy Tickets
 
Public Track Days
 
Sponsors
 
advert

 

Championships

Championships

Buy tickets online at www.eticketing.co.uk/santapodraceway or Tel: 01234 782828

Please drive carefully when visiting Santa Pod Raceway!
Home | Site Page Map | Back to Top
Santa Pod Raceway, Airfield Road, NN29 7XA
©2014 Santa Pod Raceway. All Rights Reserved.
All photos on this site are copyright of the individual photographers.